Alden Adair

Represented by: Adam Stutt

Resume

ACTRA/CAEA              HAIR: RED/BROWN            EYES: BROWN                   HEIGHT: 6’1”         
 
FILM & TELEVISION
STAR TREK: STRANGE NEW WORLDS Guest Star CBS/Dir: Rachel Leiterman
MURDOCH MYSTERIES Guest Star CBC/Dir: Elsbeth McCall
TRANSPLANT Guest Star CTV/Dir: Daniel Grou
NEW EDEN Recurring Peacock Alley Entertainment
CARDINAL Recurring CTV/Bell Media
GOOD WITCH Principal Hallmark/Dir: Craig Pryce
WORKIN’ MOMS Recurring CBC
12 MONKEYS Principal SyFy/Dir: Joe Menendez
CONDOR Recurring DirecTV
SAVING HOPE Principal CTV/Ion/Dir: Jordan Canning
FRONTIER Principal Netflix
ANNE WITH AN ‘E’ Principal CBC/Netflix/Dir: Helen Shaver
THE EXPANSE Recurring SyFy/Showcase
WOLF COP 2 Principal Vortex/Cinecoup/Dir: Lowell Dean
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Principal CW/CBS/Dir: Stuart Gillard
DEFIANCE Recurring SyFy
REIGN Recurring The CW/Dir: Fred Gerber
KILLJOYS Principal Temple Street/Dir: Michael Nankin
ALIAS GRACE Actor Netflix/CBC/Dir: Mary Harron
THE RICK MERCER REPORT Actor CBC/Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner
NIKITA Actor Warner Bros/Dir: John Badham
MAPS TO THE STARS Actor Prospero Pictures/Dir: David Cronenberg
MAYDAY Actor Discovery Channel/Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk
FLASHPOINT Principal CTV/CBS/Dir: Eric Canuel
DAN FOR MAYOR Actor CTV/Dir: Ron Murphy
DUAL SUSPECTS Principal History/Dir: Karl Jasen
STORMING JUNO Principal E1/History/Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk
CORNER GAS Actor Verite Films/Dir: D. Storey
SUPER HYBRID Principal Stallion Films/Dir: E. Valet
THE ENGLISHMAN’S BOY Actor Minds Eye/Dir: J. Smith
RENEGADEPRESS.COM Principal Verite Films/Dir: J. Beasley/R. King
DOOMED Actor Lolofilm Prod/Dir: L. Dean
TIDELAND Principal Capri Films/Dir: T. Gilliam
THEATRE
THE SNOW QUEEN Loki Globe Theatre/Dir: Rachel Peake
A GOD IN NEED OF HELP Marco Tarragon/Dir: Richard Rose
THE VALLEY Dan Prairie Theatre Exchange/Dir: Ann Hodges
CYMBELINE As Cast Stratford Festival/Dir: A. Cimolino
THE MATCHMAKER As Cast Stratford Festival/Dir: C. Abraham
ELEKTRA As Cast Stratford Festival/Dir: T. Moschopoulos
THE HOBBIT Bard The Grand Theatre/Dir: Susan Ferley
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Mr. Collins The Grand Theatre/Dir: Susan Ferley
THE ALICE NOCTURNE Alistair/Narrator Globe Theatre/Dir: Joey Tremblay
HENRY IV PART 1 Prince Hal Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
THE TEMPEST Stephano Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
ZASTROZZI Zastrozzi Hectik Theatre/Dir: Kenn McLeod
JULIUS CAESAR Octavius Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
TWELFTH NIGHT Fabian/Sea Captain Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
TAMING OF THE SHREW Curtis Pedant Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Proteus Shakespeare On The Sask/Dir: Mark Von Eschen
CLOSER Dan Hectik Theatre/Dir: Kenn McLeod
TRAINING
Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre – Martha Henry
BFA Acting – University of Regina
Weekend Intensive Matthew Harrison/Actors Foundry
Physical Theatre Workshop Adam Lazarus/Quip Take
Film/Stage Combat Daniel Levinson/Rapier Wit (unarmed, broadsword, smallsword)
Improv Rebecca Northan
Meisner Benson Meisner
SPECIAL SKILLS
Athletics: Shorin Ryu Karate (1st Dan), Track And Field, (Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump), Runner, Weightlifting, Swimming, Driver’s License (G), Broadsword, Free Sparring (Full Contact),Brazilian Jiu-jitsu (Basic), Tai Chi (Yang)
Accents: British RP, British East London, Irish

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links