Alden Adair

Represented by: Adam Stutt

Resume

ACTRA/CAEA              HAIR: RED/BROWN            EYES: BROWN                   HEIGHT: 6’2”         
 
FILM & TELEVISION
TRANSPLANT Guest Star Dir: Daniel Grou; CTV
NEW EDEN Recurring Dir: Various; Peacock Alley Entertainment
CARDINAL Recurring Dir: Various; CTV/Bell Media
GOOD WITCH Principal Dir: Craig Pryce; Hallmark
WORKIN’ MOMS Recurring Dir: Various; CBC
12 MONKEYS Principal Dir: Joe Menendez; SyFy
CONDOR Recurring Dir: Various; DirecTV
SAVING HOPE Principal Dir: Jordan Canning; CTV/Ion
FRONTIER Principal Dir: Various; Netflix
ANNE WITH AN ‘E’ Principal Dir: Helen Shaver; CBC/Netflix
THE EXPANSE Recurring Dir: Various; SyFy/Showcase
WOLF COP 2 Principal Dir: Lowell Dean; Vortex/Cinecoup
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Principal Dir: Stuart Gillard; CW/CBS
MURDOCH MYSTERIES Principal Dir: Gary Harvey; CBC/UKTV
DEFIANCE Recurring Dir: Various; SyFy
REIGN Recurring Dir: Fred Gerber; The CW
KILLJOYS Principal Dir: Michael Nankin; Temple Street
ALIAS GRACE Actor Dir: Mary Harron; Netflix/CBC
THE RICK MERCER REPORT Actor Dir: Henry Sarwer-Foner; CBC
NIKITA Actor Dir: John Badham; Warner Bros.
MAPS TO THE STARS Actor Dir: David Cronenberg; Prospero Pictures
MAYDAY Actor Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk; Discovery Channel
FLASHPOINT Principal Dir: Eric Canuel; CTV/CBS
DAN FOR MAYOR Actor Dir: Ron Murphy; CTV
DUAL SUSPECTS Principal Dir: Karl Jasen; History
STORMING JUNO Principal Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk; E1/History
CORNER GAS Actor Dir: D. Storey; Verite Films
SUPER HYBRID Principal Dir: E. Valet; Stallion Films
THE ENGLISHMAN’S BOY Actor Dir: J. Smith; Minds Eye
RENEGADEPRESS.COM Principal Dir: J. Beasley/R. King; Verite
DOOMED Actor Dir: L. Dean; Lolofilm Prod
TIDELAND Principal Dir: T. Gilliam; Capri Films
 
THEATRE
THE SNOW QUEEN Loki Dir: Rachel Peake; Globe Theatre
A GOD IN NEED OF HELP Marco Dir: Richard Rose; Tarragon
THE VALLEY Dan Dir: Ann Hodges; Prairie Theatre Exchange
CYMBELINE As Cast Dir: A. Cimolino; Stratford Festival
THE MATCHMAKER As Cast Dir: C. Abraham; Stratford Festival
ELEKTRA As Cast Dir: T. Moschopoulos; Stratford Festival
THE HOBBIT Bard Dir: Susan Ferley; The Grand Theatre
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Mr. Collins Dir: Susan Ferley; The Grand Theatre
THE ALICE NOCTURNE Alistair/Narrator Dir: Joey Tremblay; Globe Theatre
HENRY IV PART 1 Prince Hal Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
THE TEMPEST Stephano Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
ZASTROZZI Zastrozzi Dir: Kenn McLeod; Hectik Theatre
JULIUS CAESAR Octavius Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
TWELFTH NIGHT Fabian/Sea Captain Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
TAMING OF THE SHREW Curtis Pedant Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Proteus Dir: Mark Von Eschen; Shakespeare On The Sask
CLOSER Dan Dir: Kenn McLeod; Hectik Theatre
     
TRAINING    
Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre – Martha Henry
BFA Acting – University of Regina  
Weekend Intensive Matthew Harrison/Actors Foundry
Physical Theatre Workshop Adam Lazarus/Quip Take
Film/Stage Combat Daniel Levinson/Rapier Wit (unarmed, broadsword, smallsword)
Improv Rebecca Northan
Meisner Benson Meisner
     
SPECIAL SKILLS    
Athletics: Shorin Ryu Karate (1st Dan), Track And Field, (Hurdles, Long Jump, High Jump), Runner,

Weightlifting, Swimming, Driver’s License (G), Broadsword, Free Sparring (Full Contact),Brazilian Jiu-jitsu (Basic), Tai Chi (Yang)

Accents: British RP, British East London, Irish

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links