Richard Binsley

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

 
TELEVISION, FILM & VOICE
The Comey Rule Principal CBS; Dir: Billy Ray
Frankie Drake Principal CBC; Dir: Ruba Nadda
Bajillionaires Recurring Universal Kids/DHX Media; Dir: Various
Reign Featured The CW; Dir: Charles Biname
Saving Hope Guest Star ICF/EOne; Dir: James Genn
Anne of Green Gables Principal Breakthrough Ent; Dir: John Kent Harrison
Beauty and the Beast Principal CW/CBS; Dir: Deborah Chow
Rookie Blue Guest Star ICF Films/E1; Dir: Jason Priestly
Cold Occupation Featured Mad Dash Entertainment; Dir: Luke Toy
The Firm Featured Entertainment One/NBC
Breakout Kings Principal A&E; Dir: Sandford Bookstaver
Murdoch Mysteries Guest Star Shaftesbury; Dir: Don McCutcheon
Cinderella Man Featured Universal Pictures; Dir: Ron Howard
The Associates Principal Alliance/Atlantis
**Angela Anaconda Series Regular Decode / Fox
*My Friend Rabbit Series Regular Nelvana Productions
Little Men Guest Lead Pax TV
Eerie, Indiana Featured Power Pictures
This Morning – PMO Series Regular CBC Radio; Prod: Willy Barth
F/X: The Series Principal Winterset Productions
Redwall Featured Nelvana Productions
Blazing Dragons Featured Nelvana Productions
RoboCop Featured Skyvision; Prod: Miles Dale
Never Ending Story Featured Nelvana Productions
Rupert The Bear Featured Nelvana Productions
Beetlejuice Featured Nelvana Productions
Vivaldi’s Ring Of Mystery Featured Classical Kids Productions
Mozart’s Magic Fantasy Featured Classical Kids Productions
 
SELECTED THEATRE
Annie Bert Healey / Roosevelt YPT; Dir: Allen MacInnis
Much Ado About Nothing Dogberry Stratford Festival; Dir: Christopher Newton
Henry V King Charles VI Stratford Festival; Dir: Des McAnuff
Having Hope at Home Bill The Globe Theatre; Dir: Andrew North
Tuesdays With Morrie Morrie Globe Theatre; Dir: Andrew North
Hana’s Suitcase Uncle Ludvik/Victor/Kurt LKTYP; Dir: Allen MacInnis
Stuff Happens Paul Wolfowitz Studio 180 Theatre; Dir: Joel Greenberg
Moliere La Fontaine Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Democracy Reinhard Wilke Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
The Man Whose Mother Was A Pirate Various Roles Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Bunnicula Harold Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Mama Mia Harry Broadway; Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
Mama Mia Harry Mirvish Prods: Dir: Phyllida Lloyd
It’s All True John Houseman Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Ricahrd Rose
Major Barbara Adolphus Shaw Festival; Dir: Helena Kaut-Howson
The Children’s Hour Joe Shaw Festival; Dir: Glynis Leyshon
Mr. Cinders Jim Shaw Festival; Dir: C. Newton
You Never Can Tell Valentine Shaw Festival; Dir: C. Newton
Lady, Be Good Wally Watkins Shaw Festival; Dir: Glynis Leyshon
The House Of Martin Guerre Coras/Sanxi Theatre Plus; Dir: Duncan McIntosh
Little Shop of Horrors Seymour Neptune Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
Fallen Angels Willy Canadian Stage Co.; Dir: Marti Maraden
Lend Me A Tenor Max Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Joel Greenburg
The Affections of May Hank Beavis Citadel Theatre; Dir: Don Shipley
Tartuffe Mrs. Parnell Canadian Stage; Dir: Derek Goldby
Life Without Instruction Interrogator Theatre Plus; Dir: Glynis Leyshon
The Marriage of Figaro Figaro Theatre Plus; Dir: D. McIntosh
Jack Scapino! Jack Scapino Theatre Plus; Dir: D. McIntosh
St. Joan Dauphin Theatre Plus; Dir: R. Monette
Burn This! Larry Theatre Plus; Dir: Randy Maertz
Geometry in Venice Henry James Theatre Plus; Dir: Peter Hinton
Good News Bobby Randall Shaw Festival; Dir: Allen MacInnis
Hay Fever Simon Bliss Shaw Festival; Dir: Denise Coffey
Noises Off Tim Algood NAC/Grand Theatre; Dir: D.Goldby
Ring Around / The Moon Patrice Grand Theatre; Dir: Derek Goldby
Little Victories/Petits Pouvoirs Peter/Pierre YPT; Dir: Richard Greenblatt
Quartermaine’s Terms Meadle MTC; Dir: Graham Harley
Jacob Two Two and The Hooded Fang (’83,’84) Louis The Loser/Mr.Fox YPT; Dir: Peter Moss
Twelfth Night (’83,’84) Feste YPT; Dir: Richard Greenblatt
     
SPECIAL SKILLS    
Dialects, Sounds, Guitar, Singing, Whistling, Several Animation Series, CBC Radio Plays.
** Emmy Nomination / Gemini Nomination / Grand Prize Anasee Award
* ACT Award – Award of Excellence, Animation, Ages 3-5 category

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links