Martha Burns

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

 
TELEVISION- Selected
ALIAS GRACE Supporting CBC/ Mary Harron
REMEDY Recurring Guest Star Global / Various
CRACKED Guest Star CBC / Don McBrearty
AFTER ALL THESE YEARS Lead Hallmark / Scott Smith
DARKNET Guest Star Super Channel / Brett Sullivan
MICHAEL: TUESDAYS AND THURSDAYS Series Regular CBC / Don McKellar
REPUBLIC OF DOYLE Guest Star CBC / James Allodi
THE FOUNDATION Recurring Showcase / Michael Dowse
MURDOCH MYSTERIES Guest Star City TV / Shaftsbury / Eleanor Lindo
TROJAN HORSE (H2O II)  Mini-Series Lead CBC / Whizbang / Charles Binamé
****** SLINGS AND ARROWS – 3 Seasons Series Lead Showcase / Rhombus / Various

FILM- Selected
WE’RE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER Lead Indie Feature/ Katie Boland
MAD SHIP Supporting Enigmatico Films/ David Mortin
THE SAMARITAN Supporting H2O Motion Pictures/ David Weaver
FRENCH IMMERSION Lead Park Ex Pictures/ Kevin Tierney
***** LOVE & SAVAGERY Featured Park Ex Pictures/ John N.Smith
BLINDNESS Supporting Rhombus/ Fernando Meirelles
SILK Supporting Rhombus/ François Girard
****SCREENING Lead Creation Films/ Anthony Green
SIBLINGS Supporting Momentum Prods/ David Weaver
THE LIFE BEFORE THIS Supporting Alliance/ Jerry Ciccoritti
***LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT Supporting Rhombus Media/ David Wellington
THE RECEPTION Supporting Philip Riccio

THEATRE- Selected
VICTORY Bradshaw Shaw Festival Theatre/ Tim Carroll
MAN & SUPERMAN W/ DON JUAN IN HELL Mendoza/ The Devil Shaw Festival Theatre/ K. Rampersad
THE PARTY Heather Straughn Citadel Theatre/ Kat Sandler
THE CANDIDATE Heather Straughn Citadel Theatre/ Daryl Cloran
A DOLL’S HOUSE, Part 2 Nora Victoria Playhouse/ Michael Shamata
NOISES OFF Dotty Segal Centre/ Jacob Tierney
DOMESTICATED Judy The Company Theatre/ Philip Riccio
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Amanda Wingfield Hudson Village Theatre/ Matthew Tiffin
GOOD PEOPLE Margaret Manitoba Theatre Centre/ Vikki Anderson
AND SO IT GOES Gwen Factory Theatre/ Ken Gass
MATHILDE Mathilde Nightwood Theatre/ Kelly Thornton
ALICE’S AFFAIR Alice Tarragon Theatre/ Eda Holmes
HAPPY DAYS Winnie Soulpepper Theatre/ Vikki Anderson
KINGFISHER DAYS Nootsie Tah/ Mother Tarragon Theatre/ Albert Schultz
CHEKHOV SHORTS- THE BEAR Popova Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Albert Schultz
THE MAIDS Claire Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Diana LeBlanc
THE BALD SOPRANO Mrs. Martin Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Jim Warren
LA RONDE Wife Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Herbert Olschok
PRESENT LAUGHTER Liz Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Joseph Ziegler
OUR TOWN Mrs. Webb Soulpepper Theatre Co./ Joseph Ziegler
THE MEMORY OF WATER Mary Winter Garden/ Tarragon/Jackie Maxwell
KING LEAR Regan Stratford Festival/ Richard Monette
SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH Heavenly Stratford Festival/ Diana LeBlanc
STILL BORN LOVER Diana Stratford Festival/ Peter Moss
LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT Cathleen Stratford Festival/ Diana LeBlanc
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Roxane Stratford Festival/ Derek Goldby
HAMLET Ophelia Citadel Theatre/ Robin Phillips
AS YOU LIKE IT Celia Citadel Theatre/ Robin Phillips
** THE MIRACLE WORKER Annie Sullivan YPT/ Richard Greenblatt
*TRAFFORD TANZI Tanzi NAC/ Ray Jewers
 

AWARDS

******   The Yorkton Short Film & Video Festival Award for Best Female Performance
*****     Gemini for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role, Genie for Best Supporting Actress

****      Gemini for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

***          Genie Best Supporting Actress

**            Dora Mavor Moore Award for Best Actress

*              Dora Mavor Moore Award for Best Actress
 

 

Directing, Producing and Teaching Credits available upon request

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links