FRANK COX-O'CONNELL

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

DIRECTING:
The Riverboat Coffee House Director (2019) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Fool For Love Director (2019) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Romeo and Juliet Director (2018) Canadian Stage
A Movable Feast Director (2018) Soulpepper (concert series)
Waiting for Godot Assistant Director (2017) Soulpepper; Dir: Daniel Brooks
*/**Other Jesus Director (2017) Public Recordings / FTA/ Tarragon Theatre
The Secret Chord Director & co-writer (2017) Soulpepper (concert series)
The Riverboat Café Director & co-writer (2017) Soulpepper (concert series)
True North Director & co-writer (2017) Signature Theatre/ Soulpepper (off-Broadway)
True Patriot Love Director & co-writer (2017) Soulpepper (concert series)
**The Just Director (2016) Soulpepper Theatre (mainstage)
Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2016) Abbey Theatre (Ireland)
Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2016) Weiner Festwochen (Austria)
The Big Easy Director (2015) Soulpepper (concert series)
Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2015) Brisbane Festival (Australia)
Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2014) Grand Theatre, Kingston, ON
Antigone Dead People Associate Director (2014) Soundlive Tokyo (Japan) / Small Wooden Shoe
Tricks Director & co-creator (2014) Soulpepper (academy studio)
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2014) TPAM, Tokyo (Japan)
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2013) GCTC, Ottawa, ON
Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2013) Eric Harvie Theatre, Banff, AB
***Ajax & Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2013) EWFCO / Harbourfront Centre
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2012) Espace Libre, Montreal, QC
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2012) Boca del Lupo, Victoria, BC
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2012) Belfry Theatre, Victoria, BC
One Year After Director (2012) Toronto Free Gallery
****Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2010) Tiger Dublin Fringe (Ireland)
Little Iliad Director & co-creator (2010) EW&FCO / Theatre Centre
Two Modern Feelings Director (2010) Luminato / One Reed
 
* Nominated for 6 Dora Awards, including Outstanding Direction

** Nominated for My Entertainment Award for Outstanding Direction

*** Nominated for Dora Award, New Play
****Nominated for Dublin Outstanding Production
 
SELECTED THEATRE:
The Riverboat Coffee House Performer Soulpepper; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
Hand to God Jason/Tyrone Coalmine Theatre; Dir: Mitchell Cushman
Wedding at Aulis Menelaus Soulpepper; Dir: Alan Dilworth
Rose Frank Soulpepper; Dir: Gregory Prest
**Idomeneus Young Man Soulpepper; Dir: Alan Dilworth
Picture This Konig Soulpepper; Dir: Morris Panych
Millennial Malcontent Charm Tarragon; Dir: Peter Hinton
***Hamlet Hamlet CanStage; Dir: Brigit Schreyer Duarte
All’s Well That Ends Well Dumain CanStage; Dir: Ted Witzel
**Other Jesus Ensemble Public Recordings/FTA; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
**Marat/Sade Jacques Roux Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Hedda Gabler George Tesman CanStage/Necessary Angel; Dir: Jennifer Tarver
****Spoon River Various Soulpepper; Dir. Albert Schultz
Antigone: Dead People Polynixes Dracom/Soundlive Tokyo; Dir. Jacob Zimmer
Thirst of Hearts Andrei Soulpepper; Dir: Guillermo Verdecchia
The Crucible Herrick Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Tartuffe Laurent Soulpepper; Dir: Lazslo Marton
****What We Are Saying Company Public Recordings; Dir: Ame Henderson
Ajax & Little Iliad Thom World Stage/Banff/Cork Midsummer
Antigone Haemon Small Wooden Shoe; Dir: Jacob Zimmer
Barrel Crank Carlisle Graham Suitcase in Point; Dir: Rose Plotek
The Mill, Part 4: Ash Rabbit Theatrefront; Dir: Vikki Anderson
300 Tapes Company Alberta Theatre Projects; Dir: Ame Henderson
Ivanov The Party Guest Lake Lucille, NY; Dir: Brian Mertes
The Mill, Part 3: The Woods Frere Theatrefront; Dir: Sarah Stanley
The Epic of Gilgamesh Gilgamesh Groundwater; Dir: Gideon Arthurs
Dedicated to The Revolutions Frank Buddies in Bad Times; Dir: Jacob Zimmer
Of All The People In All The World Counter Stans Café UK/World Stage; Dir: James Yarker
Shakuntala Vidusaka Pleiades/World Stage; Dir: Charles Roy
The Drawer Boy Miles Farnham Maltings (UK); Dir: Gavin Stride
Sanctuary Song Ringmaster Luminato/Tapestry Opera; Dir: Lynda Hill
(Never Underestimate) The Power Older Brother One Reed; Dir: Paul Thompson
Wake Shane Exclamation; Dir: Kelly Straughan
The Drawer Boy Miles Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: Ruth Madoc-Jones
I Keep Dropping Sh*t Frank Small Wooden Shoe; Dir: Jacob Zimmer
Bach At Leipzig Steindorff Theatre Athena; Dir: Alison Grant
Connect The Dots Frank Buddies in Bad Times; Dir: Jacob Zimmer
It’s Hard to Count to a Million Alan Turing One Reed Theatre; Dir: Ame Henderson
Have I None? Grit Theatre Centre; Dir: Phillip McKee
*The Demonstration Jason Ryan Theatre Direct; Dir: Mark Cassidy
***** Nor The Cavaliers… Alfred One Reed Theatre; Dir: Daniel Mroz
*****Spotlight Award for Performance ****Dora Award for Performance ***My Entertainment Award Nomination
**Dora Nomination for Performance *Jessica Frazer Award

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links