Nikki Duval

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

SELECTED THEATRE:
What Every Young Wife Ought To Know Sophie New Stages Theatre Company
A Christmas Carol Mrs. Dilber Grand Theatre; Dir: Megan Watson
Portia’s Julius Caesar Calpurnia Shakespeare in the Ruff; Dir: Eva Barry
A Midsummers Night Dream Bottom Shakespeare in the Ruff; Dir: Megan Watson
The Importance of Being Earnest Miss Prism Ravenous Theatre; Dir: Jesse Beam
The Circle Kit Tarragon Theatre; Dir: P. Pasyk
Knickers! A Brief Comedy Mary Globus Theatre; Dir: James Barrett
The Pitchfork Disney Haley Dir: John Shooter
Well Born Baby, Group Home Worker, Othered Mother Soco Theatre; Dir: Michelle Alexander, Darwin Lyons
Hamlet Queen Player/Cornelius Hart House; Dir: Paolo Santalucia
Fishing Woman What She Said Prods; Dir: Britney Tangedal
The Circle (New Words Festival) Kit NTS; Dir: Ann-Marie Kerr
Prey (New Words Festival) Queen NTS; Dir: Ann Hodges
The Changeling Vermandera NTS; Dir: David Latham
Our Country’s Good Dabby/Lt. William Faddy NTS; Dir: Tadeusz Bradecki
Solo Show – The Florist Florence NTS; Dir: Adam Lazarus/Jodi Essery
The Florist Florence Toronto Festival Of Clowns; Dir: Adam Lazarus/Jodi Essery
Lion In The Streets Scarlett/Rhonda/Rachel NTS; Dir: Ravi Jain
 
SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION:
Strays Series Regular Thunderbird; Dir: Various
Wynonna Earp Guest Star SyFy; Dir: Paolo Barzman
The Novice Principal Bellevue Productions/Pic Movers/H2L Media; Dir: L. Hadaway
The Broken Heart Gallery Principal No Trace Camping; Dir: Natalie Krinsky
New Eden Recurring CraveTV; Dir: Aleysa Young
Tallboyz Principal CBC; Dir: Bruce McCulloch
Rehab Lead Blue Ant Media
Naked Nancy Supporting Wildling Pictures; Dir: Marni Van Dyk
Killer High Supporting Lead Syfy; Dir: Jem Garrard
Nellie Bly Supporting Lead Lifetime; Dir: Karen Moncrieff
Imposters Featured Bravo; Dir: Sheree Folkson
Workin’ Moms Recurring CBC; Dir: Various
Mary Goes Around Lead CFC; Dir: Molly McGylnn
Murdoch Mysteries Actor Shaftesbury/CBC; Dir: Eleanor Lindo
Hyena Road Principal Rhombus Media; Dir: Paul Gross
501 Lead Independent; Dir: Paul Gross
 
TRAINING:
NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL Under the direction of Alisa Palmer & Sherry Bie
Acting Nina Lee Aquino; Sherry Bie; Martha Burns; Brendan Healey; Jackie Maxwell; Weyni Mengesha; Paul Gross
Alexander Technique Kelly McEvenue
Classical Text/Shakespeare Jonathan Goad; David Latham; Andrew Wade; Ian Watson; Joseph Zeigler
Voice/Speech Jane Godderham; JoJo Rideout
Singing Linda Morrison
Scene Study (Three Sisters, Problem Child; After Miss Julie; Hedda Gabler) Lazlo Martin; Martha Burns; Weyni Mengesha; Yael Farber
UNIVERSITY OF WINNIPEG Acting Program – Honours Bachelor of Arts
GUILDHALL SCHOOL OF MUSIC & DRAMA Contemporary and Shakespeare Intensive
SPECIAL SKILLS/INTERESTS:
Costuming, creative work (sewing, painting, jewellery making, crafting, etc.), singing, dance, directing, teaching, dialects: (R.P., Cockney, Southern, American, Irish)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery