Peter Fernandes

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

CAEA/ACTRA        
 
FILM/TV
21 BLACK FUTURES, THIS IS OUR OWN NATIVE LAND Lead CBC/Obsidian Theatre; Dir: Dorothy A. Atabong
PRETTY HARD CASES Actor CBC; Dir: Cory Bowles
ODD SQUAD MOBILE UNIT Principal PBS/TVO/Sinking Ship Entertainment; Dir: J.J. Johnson
THE MAN THAT GOD AWAY Principal Dirty Pretty Films; Dir: Trevor Anderson
DAY ZERO Principal Atomic Zombie Films; Dir: Matthew Hassan
NIGHT HAWKS Principal Hyperphotonic Films
     
SELECTED THEATRE    
CHARLEY’S AUNT (Upcoming) Jack Chesney Shaw Festival; Dir: Tim Carroll
SHERLOCK HOLMES & THE RAVEN’S CURSE (Upcoming) Connor Gerguson (U/S) Shaw Festival; Dir: Craig Hall
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Fred/As Cast Shaw Festival; Dir: Molly Atkinson
THE RUSSIAN PLAY Piotr Shaw Festival; Dir: Diana Donnelly
BRIGADOON Robbie MacGregor/Frank Shaw Festival; Dir: Glynis Leyshon
ROPE Wyndham Brandon (U/S) Shaw Festival; Dir: Jani Lauzon
ROSE ** Willie Soulpepper; Dir: Gregory Prest
VIETGONE Qui Nguyen/As Cast Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre; Dir: Robert Ross
ROMEO AND JULIET Benvolio Canadian Stage; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Puck Canadian Stage; Dir: Tanja Jacobs
LOVE AND INFORMATION Various Canadian Stage; Dir: Tanja Jacobs/Alistair Newton
JERUSALEM *** Davey Company Theatre/Outside the March; Dir: Mitchell Cushman
YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Charlie Brown Manitoba Theatre for Young People; Dir: Pablo Felices-Luna
TWELFTH NIGHT Sir Andrew Aguecheek Canadian Stage; Dir: Tanja Jacobs
KING LEAR Oswald Canadian Stage; Dir: Alistair Newton
ONEGIN Many Others/As Cast Musical Stage Co./National Arts Centre; Dir: Amiel Gladstone
PASSING STRANGE Terry/Christophe/Hugo Musical Stage Co./Obsidian; Dir: Philip Akin
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER Smee The Citadel Theatre; Dir: James MacDonald
ALLIGATOR PIE (Western Canadian Tour) Ensemble Persephone/Vertigo/MTYP/Soulpepper Creation Ensemble
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS Parts 1, 2 & 3 Odyssey Dog/Fourth Soulpepper; Dir: Weyni Mengesha
THE JUST Voinov Soulpepper; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
INCIDENT AT VICHY * Lebeau Soulpepper; Dir: Alan Dilworth
MARAT/SADE Cucurucu/Ensemble Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
THE DEAD Bartell D’arcy Soulpepper; Dir: Leah Cherniak
THE THIRST OF HEARTS (WAR & PEACE) Pierre Soulpepper; Dir: Guillermo Verdecchia
THE DYBBUK Henekh Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
ROUTE 66 – THE HEARTLAND Performer/Soloist Soulpepper Concert Series
SPOON RIVER W. Macfarlane/Ensemble Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
NEW YORK: A 20TH CENTURY RIDE Performer/Soloist Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
TARTUFFE The Police Officer Soulpepper; Dir: Lazslo Marton
THE CRUCIBLE Ezekiel Cheever Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
BERLIN TO BROADWAY Performer/Soloist Soulpepper; Dir: Gregory Prest
IDIOT’S DELIGHT Dumptsy(US)/Officer Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
ARE WE THERE YET? Hal Concrete Theatre; Dir: Mieko Ouchi
EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL Ed Hit & Myth/Ground Zero; Dir: Mike Griffin
THE LAST TREE OF RAPA NUI Bezi Manitoba Theatre for Young People; Dir: Ron Jenkins
*Dora Award Winner – Best Ensemble  
**Dora Award Winner – Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
***Dora Award Winner – Outstanding Production, Outstanding Ensemble
     
VOICE/VIDEO GAME    
DEATH AND THE KING’S HORSEMAN Olunde/The Resident Soulpepper/CBC Ideas; Dir: Tawiah M’Carthy
DEMOCRACY Pete Tarragon Acoustic/PlayME; Dir: Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster
MASS EFFECT: ANDROMEDA Principal BioWare
 
SPECIAL SKILLS
Lead Vocalist for Band “Mass Choir”, Spoken Word/Rap, Driver’s License, Cockney, RP, Wiltshire, Stage Combat, Juggling (3 ball), Clown, Magic (sleight of hand/card tricks)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links