Hailey Gillis

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

SELECTED THEATRE
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 Natasha Crow’s Theatre; Dir: Chris Abraham
Detroit Performer Soulpepper; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
The Secret Chord Performer Soulpepper; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
The Seagull Nina Soulpepper; Dir: Daniel Brooks/Frank Cox-O’Connell
Uncovered: The Music of ABBA Performer The Musical Stage Company; Dir: Reza Jacobs
**The Shape of Home Performer Crows Theatre; Dir: Frank Cox-O’Connell
Jane Erye Jane Eyre, Miss Abbott Citadel Theatre; Dir: Daryl Cloran
Uncovered: The Music of Dolly Parton Performer The Musical Stage Company; Dir: Reza Jacobs
Porchside Songs Performer The Musical Stage Company
UnCovered: Notes From The Heart Performer The Musical Stage Company; Dir: Reza Jacobs
*Ghost Quartet Ensemble Crow’s Theatre; Dir: Marie Farsi
The Promised Land: Steinbeck Through Song Featured Soulpepper; Dir: Esther Jun
The Invisible – Agents of Ungentlemanly Warfare Ensemble Catalyst Theatre; Dir: Jonathan Christenson
Romeo & Juliet Juliet Bard on the Beach; Dir: Kim Collier
Hedda Gabler Thea Elvsted Canadian Stage/Necessary Angel; Dir: Jennifer Tarver
The Crucible Abigail Williams Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Blood Wedding The Bride Soulpepper; Dir: Erin Brandenburg
The Dybbuk, or Between Two Worlds Leah Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Rose Rose Soulpepper; Dir: Gregory Prest
Onegin Tatyana The Musical Stage Co.; Dir: Amiel Gladstone
Soulpepper on 42nd Street Featured Singer Soulpepper/Pershing Sq. Signature Centre NYC; Dir: Albert Schultz
Rose: A Concert Presentation Rose Soulpepper; Dir: Mike Ross
The Merry Wives of Windsor Anne Page Bard on the Beach; Dir: Johanna Wright
Jesus Christ Superstar Mary Magdalene Charlottetown Festival; Dir: Adam Brazier
On the Road with Dutch Mason Various Charlottetown Festival; Dir: Adam Brazier
Marat/Sade Ensemble Soulepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Alligator Pie Ensemble Soulpepper; Dir: I. Choi, R. Duffy, K. MacKenzie, G. Prest, M. Ross
Spoon River Bertie Hume/Ensemble Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Soulpepper Salon Series Performer Soulpepper; Dir: Mike Ross
Idiot’s Delight Edna/Anna Soulpepper; Dir: Albert Schultz
Macbeth Lady Macbeth Theatre Erindale; Dir: David Matheson
Semi-mond Tanis Marshall Theatre Erindale; Dir: Brian McKay
1917: The Halifax Explosion Elizabeth Rafter Well Fought Theatre; Dir: Meredith SCott
Stage Door Kay Hamilton Theatre Erindale; Dir: Heinar Piller
The Winter’s Tale Shepherdess/Lady Theatre Erindale; Dir: Mimi Mekler
Landslide Beth UofT Drama Fest; Dir: Fraser Woodside
Grease Rizzo Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Lou Zamprogna
Evita Chorus Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Lou Zamprogna
Wanda’s World Wanda Armstrong Acting; Dir: Dean Armstrong
Little Match Girl Young Inger Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Max Reimer
** 2023 Dora Award, Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role  
   2023 Dora Award, Outstanding Musical Direction  
*Toronto Theatre Critics Awards 2019 – Best Performance by an Ensemble in a Musical
 
FILM & TELEVISION
Triple Sensation, Season II Top Six Finalist CBC; Dir: Shelagh O’Brien
High Voltage Love Super Soldier Bryan K. Films; Dir: Bryan Kowalsky
The Umbrella Project Bar Singer/Mime Bryan K. Films; Dir: Bryan Kowalsky
     
VOICE    
Twenty-Seven Minutes (Audiobook) Omniscient Narrator Penguin Random House
Daughter (Audiobook) Supporting Penguin Random House
Far Cry (Audiobook) Featured Penguin Random House
We Should Not Be Afraid of the Sky (Audiobook) Featured Penguin Random House
Tell Me When You Feel Something (Audiobook) Narrator Penguin Random House; Dir: Sarah Phillips
     
TRAINING & EDUCATION    
Soulpepper Academy, 2013-2015    
B.A. Honours Degree University of Toronto; Theatre and Drama Studies
Diploma in Acting Sheridan Institute of Technology
Basic Actor Combatant Certificate Rapier Wit
Grace 8 Voice The Royal Conservatory of Music
Acting Technique A. Wade, P. Young, L. Zamprogna, L. Follows, R. Small, J. Zamprogna, C. McNally
Clown/Mask Mimi Mekler
Dance A. Zamprogna, L. Zamprogna, E. Sahely, J. Ebert
Movement S. J. Burton, M. Richard, R. Cameron-Lewis
Singing M. Hamlisch, M. Malas, D. Lapidus, D. Davis, C. Pinto, E. Overholt, T. Oliver, J. Huard, L. Moss, A. Bastianon, D. Oucharek
Voice and Text Patsy Rodenburg, Meredith Scott
   
AWARDS  
Ontario Music Festival Provincial Competition Winner
Canadian National Exhibition Rising Star Contest Grand Champion
Canadian Improv Games Tournament National Finalist
   
SPECIAL SKILLS  
Mezzo Soprano (F below Mid. C – High C), Improv, Guitar, Piano, Songwriting & Composing, Swimming, Skating, Soccer, Silks, Trapeze
 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links