Breton Lalama

Represented by: Sean Miller

Resume

He/They              EQUITY/ACTRA                Height:  5’ 5”       Hair: Brown            Eyes: Hazel
     
FILM & TELEVISION:    
UNSEEN Lead Brass Door Productions; Dir: Taylor Olson
REALLY HAPPY SOMEDAY Lead/Co-Writer/Producer Spindle Film; Dir: J Stevens
CONTROLLED BURN Lead York University; Dir: Peter Howie
WHEN I WAS A BOY, I WASN’T (Short) Lead Independent
THE MADNESS Recurring Netflix; Dir: Jessica Lowrey
DWELLING (Short) Lead Wolf Hart Productions; Dir: Brandon Lormier
Y: THE LAST MAN Recurring FX/Hulu; Dir: Various
SLASHER Series Regular Shudder; Dir: Adam MacDonald
JOURNEY TO THE ZONE Lead Mayworks; Dir: Peter Sarty
PRETTY HARD CASES Principal CBC/NBCUniversal; Dir: Winnifred Jong
DAWN, HER DAD & THE TRACTOR Principal Crave/Inside Out/FIN Fest; Dir: Shelley Thompson
UNTOLD STORIES OF THE E.R. Principal GRB Entertainment; Dir: Robert Wilson
FORBIDDEN Lead Cream Productions; Dir: Erin Cramer
CARMILLA (Web Series) Recurring Smokebomb Entertainment; Dir: Spencer Maybee
WEB OF LIES Actor Discovery ID/Cream Films; Dir: Dan Clifton
 
THEATRE:
HAMLET Marcellus Canadian Stage; Dir: Jessica Carmichael
*THE INHERITANCE PART 1 & 2 Jason 2/Young Man 8 Canadian Stage; Dir: Brendan Healy
IN LIEU OF FLOWERS Alex Neptune Theatre; Dir: Ann-Marie Kerr
**ALICE IN WONDERLAND Buddy/Buttercup/Caterpillar/Musician Soulpepper/Bad Hats Theatre; Dir: Sue Miner
HENRY G20 Bishop Luminato Festival/The Bentway; Dir: Christine Brubaker
QUEEN GONERIL Olena/Oswald Soulpepper; Dir: Weyni Mengesha
KING LEAR Oswald Soulpepper; Dir: Kim Collier
ORLANDO Chorus #3 Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre; Dir: Kelly Thornton
PLAY-BUILDING Actor Ship’s Company Theatre; Dir: Richie Wilcox, Laura Vingoe-Cram
***FULLY COMMITTED Sam Neptune Theatre; Dir: Jeremy Webb
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW Riff Raff Neptune Theatre; Dir: Jeremy Webb
****PLEASUREVILLE Ash** Neptune Theatre; Dir: Annie Valentina
BESIDE MYSELF Young Paula Foster Festival Productions; Dir: Patricia Vanstone
MACBETH Witch Winter Garden Theatre/CTP; Dir: Charles Roy
ROMEO & JULIET Juliet Winter Garden Theatre/CTP; Dir: Charles Roy
*****HAIR Crissy***/Trumpet/Jeannie Classical Theatre Projects/Starvox; Dir: Charles Roy
MACBETH Ross/2nd Witch/Siward Toronto Centre for Performing Arts/CTP; Dir: Charles Roy
ROMEO & JULIET Juliet Toronto Centre for Performing Arts/CTP; Dir: Charles Roy
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Flower Seller Deane Centre, PA; Dir: Peter Zinn
     
AWARDS:    
*Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (General Theatre) – Dora Mavor Moore Awards (2024)
**WINNER – Outstanding Production (Musical Theatre) – Dora Mavor Moore Awards (2023)
**Nomination – Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role (Musical) – Dora Mavor Moore Awards (2023)
2022 Tootsie Award: Ones To Watch
***Nomination – Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role – Robert Merritt Awards (2022)
****Nomination – Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role – Robert Merritt Awards (2020)
EMERGING ARTIST Award – Theatre Ontario Scholarship Winner (2018)
*****WINNER – Best Featured Performer in a Touring Production – Broadway World Award (2014)
 
WORKSHOPS & READINGS:    
SUPERMAN ALWAYS WINS Superman Paprika Festival; Dir: Bilal Baig
MAD MADGE Marsenne/Judy/Announcer Nightwood Theatre; Dir: Andrea Donaldson
MIRROR BALL Company House+Body; Dir: Christopher Manousos
THE HOLY ONES Marinos House+Body; Dir: Christopher Manousos
ANTIGONE Chorus Two Planks and Passion; Dir: Ming Hudson
I AM KRISHNA Lead InsideOut Festival Workshop
THE PROLETARIAT Pax Neptune Theatre; Dir: Michael McPhee
IN LIEU OF FLOWERS Alex Neptune Theatre; Dir: Alison Crosby
PLAY-BUILDING WORKSHOP Actor Ship’s Company Theatre; Dir: R. Wilcox & L. Vingoe-Cran
AN OCEAN OF EVERYGREENS Emilie Theatre New Brunswick; Dir: Yvette Nolan
     
TRAINING:    
Acting Theatre Gargantua’s Emerging Artist Intensive, Eric Souliere Intensive, Armstrong Acting Studios,

Notre Dame College, Stratford Festival (MT), AADA (NYC), Shaw Festival (MT)

Voice Elaine Overholt, Falconer Abraham
Dance (Jazz, Tap, Ballet) Fusion Dance Studio, Ballet Etc., Studio for the Arts, Dance FX, Dance Place
 
SPECIAL SKILLS:
Singing, Song writing, Cross-country runner, Piano, Trumpet, Ukulele, Accents (British, Czech) Tap, Aerial Silks, Drag Performance

Conversational French, Final Cut Pro, QLab, Isadora.

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links

THE INHERITANCE:

Review: Canadian Stage’s ‘The Inheritance’ is something of a miracle

REVIEW: Run, don’t walk to Canadian Stage’s luminous production of The Inheritance

 

ALICE IN WONDERLAND:

Istvan Reviews ➤ ALICE IN WONDERLAND ⏤ Bad Hats Theatre | Soulpepper

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/arts/theatre-and-performance/reviews/article-bad-hats-theatres-reimagining-of-alice-in-wonderland-dares-us-to-lean/

 

ROCKY HORROR SHOW:

https://www.saltwire.com/atlantic-canada/lifestyles/time-to-time-warp-again-neptune-theatre-revives-rocky-horror-show-100725595/