Amy Lee

Represented by: Sean Miller

Resume

SELECTED THEATRE
APPROPRIATE Rachael Kramer-Lafayette Coal Mine Theatre; Dir: Ted Dykstra
YOU AND I Elo Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
25 QUESTIONS FOR A JEWISH MOTHER Mother Winnipeg Jewish Theatre; Dir: Krista Jackson
BAR MITZVAH BOY Michael Winnipeg Jewish Theatre; Dir: Krista Jackson
MORRO AND JASP: SAVE THE DATE Jasp Next Stage/HAT/ U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette/Kat Sandler
*OF MICE AND MORRO AND JASP Jasp MTYP/HAT/U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette
MORRO AND JASP IN STUPEFACTION Jasp Kabin/U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH Sponge Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Nina Lee Aquino
BRIGHT LIGHTS Laurel Theatre Brouhaha/Best of Fringe; Dir: Kat Sandler
MORRO AND JASP: 9-5 Jasp Factory Theatre/ U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette
WEATHER THE WEATHER Daga Theatre Columbus; Dir: Jennifer Brewin
HERE TO HEAR Amanda Young People’s Theatre/Carousel Players; Dir: Pablo Felices-Luna
**CINDERELLA: A RATICAL RETELLING Claws/Thatun Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
PORNSTAR Esther Beefy Geek; Dir: Byron Laviolette
HERE TO HEAR Amanda Carousel Players; Dir: Pablo Felices-Luna
***MORRO AND JASP: GO BAKE YOURSELF Jasp U.N.I.T. Productions/ Cahoots Theatre; Dir: Byron Laviolette
THE GODOT CYCLE Pozzo Yes Let’s Go; Dir: Rona Waddington
MORRO AND JASP GONE WILD Jasp U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette
THE INVISIBLE GIRL Ali Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Nina Lee Aquino
HANA’S SUITCASE Hana Brady Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
****MORRO AND JASP DO PUBERTY Jasp U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Byron Laviolette
GUNS & ROSES Arianna The Original Norwegian/ TCA; Dir: Julian De Zotti
THE BULLY SHOW New Girl Mixed Company/ U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Simon Malbogat
NOVEMBER Clarice Bernstein Winnipeg Jewish Theatre; Dir: Michael Nathanson
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Lydia Bennet Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre; Dir: Robb Paterson
THE SOLDIER’S DREAMS Tish Column 13 Actors Company; Dir: Jonah Allison
OUR LADY OF 121ST STREET Sonia Column 13 Actors Company; Dir: Jonah Allison
SAVAGE/LOVE Ensemble Zeitgeist Theatre Collective; Dir: Julia Ainsworth
BALM IN GILEAD Terry Column 13 Actors Company; Dir: Jonah Allison
Canadian Comedy Award Winner – Best Variety Act (2014)
*Canadian Comedy Award Nomination (2012)
**Dora Mavor Moore Award Winner – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Musical (2012)
***Dora Mavor Moore Award Winner – Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble (2012)
****Canadian Comedy Award Nomination – Best Play, Revue or Series (2009)
FILM & TELEVISION
HEY LADY Supporting CBC; Dir: Adriana Maggs
THE END IS NIGH Lead U.N.I.T. Productions/Film Coop; Dir: Laura Nordin
BEHIND THE NOSE Lead U.N.I.T. Productions; Dir: Elli Weisbaum
PAS DE TROIS Lead 626 Productions/BravoFact; Dir: Daniel Wilner
BOY FOOLS Lead 626 Productions/BravoFact; Dir: Daniel Wilner
REUNION Lead Reunion Productions; Dir: Daniel Sadavoy
TRAINING & EDUCATION
YORK UNIVERSITY – BA Honours Double Major in Psychology & Theatre, specializing in Collective Creation
ACTING/COLLECTIVE CREATION Lindy Davies, Mark Wilson, Melee Hutton, Tom Diamond, Christopher Brauer, Rosanna Saracino
ON CAMERA Brenda Bazinet, Larissa Mair, Bruce Clayton, Marcia Bennett, John Gordon, Martin Doyle
CLOWN John Turner, Mike Kennard, Francine Côté, Peter Jarvis
PHYSICAL THEATRE & MASK Kelly McEvenue, Sonia Norris, Fiona Griffiths
PUPPETRY Nina Keogh, Keira Lynas, Dahlia Katz
VOICE David Smukler, Nancy Benjamin, Barbara Gordon, Rae Ellen Bodie
SINGING David Dunbar, Louisa Burgess, Christopher Ryan, Phyllis Thomson, Beverley Davidson
SPECIAL SKILLS
Clown, Character Mask, Swimming, Water Skiing, Driver’s License, Puppetry, Accents, Basic knowledge of Hebrew & French

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links