Sheila McCarthy

Represented by: Adam Stutt

Resume

ACTRA/EQUITY    
SELECTED TELEVISION
THE GOOD DOCTOR Guest Star Dir: Michael Listo/ ABC
NURSES Guest Star Dir: Ken Girotti/Global/EOne
UMBRELLA ACADEMY Recurring Guest Star Dir: Various/Netflix
STAR TREK: DISCOVERY Guest Star Dir: Jonathan Frakes/CBS
RIVIERA Guest Star Dir: Hans Herbots/Archery Pictures
THE DETAIL Recurring Guest Star Dir: Grant Harvey/CTV
THE ADVENTURES OF NAPKIN MAN! Featured Dir: Laurie Lynd & Bruce Simpson/CBC
CONVICTION Guest Star Dir: Paul Holahan/ABC
ORPHAN BLACK Recurring Guest Star Dir: Various/BBC American
BACKPACKERS Guest Star Dir: Josh Levy/CW/Shaftesbury
DAD DRIVES Guest Star Dir: Dan Bierne/Mark Little/Smiley Guys Inc/Bite TV
DEAR VIOLA Lead Dir: Laurie Lynd/Ira Pincus/UP Network
SAVING HOPE Guest Star Dir: Peter Stebbings/CTV
MURDOCH MYSTERIES Guest Star Dir: Dawn Wilkinson/CBC
LOVE LETTERS Lead Dir: Tim Southam/CBC
ROOKIE BLUE Guest Star Dir: Paul Fox/ABC/Global
LITTLE MOSQUE ON THE PRAIRIE Series Lead Dir: Various/CBC/West Wind Pictures
HATCHING, MATCHING & DISPATCHING Guest Star Dir: Stephen Reynolds/CBC
THIS IS WONDERLAND Guest Star Dir: Anne Wheeler/CBC
FULL COURT MIRACLE Lead Dir: Stuart Gillard/Disney
I WAS A RAT Lead Dir: Laurie Lynd/BBC
VIRTUAL MOM Lead Dir: Laurie Lynd/Catalyst Productions
THE CITY Guest Star Dir: Holly Dale/CTV
EMILY OF NEW MOON Series Lead Dir: Various/CBC/Sullivan Entertainment
**SESAME PARK Recurring Dir: Various/CBC/Duncan Lamb
*DUDLEY THE DRAGON Series Lead Dir: Various/PBS/YTV
PICKET FENCES Recurring Dir: Various/CBS
**Gemini Award Winner – Best Actress
*Gemini Award Winner – Best Actress
SELECTED FILM
THE MIDDLE MAN Supporting Dir: Bent Hammer/The Film Farm
CHRISTMAS 9 TO 5 Lead Dir: Jill Carter/Neshama Entertainment
THE CHRISTMAS CLUB Supporting Lead Dir: Jeff Beesley/Hallmark
THE BROKEN HEART GALLERY Supporting Dir: Natalie Krinsky/Tri-Star/Sony
LIKE A HOUSE ON FIRE Supporting Dir: Jesse Noah Klein/Colonelle Films/Woods Entertainment
HAPPY PLACE Supporting Dir: Helen Shaver/Sienna Films
LEVEL 16 Supporting Dir. Danishka Esterhazy/ Markham Street Films
LIRA’S FOREST Lead Dir: Connor Jessup/Big & Quiet Pictures
ISABELLE Lead Dir: Robert Heydon/Lazarus Effects
***CARDINALS Lead Dir: A. Shipley & G. Moore/Dorsal Films
CONSIDERING LOVE AND OTHER MAGIC Supporting Dir: Dave Schultz/Buffalo Gal Pictures
MILTON’S SECRET Supporting Dir: Barnet Bain/eOne/Buck Productions
BRACE FOR IMPACT Supporting Lead Dir: Michel Poulette/Incendo
ICE GIRLS Lead Dir: Damian Lee/Automatic Pictures Inc
NO STRANGER THAN LOVE Lead Dir: Nick Wernham/Werhnham Entertainment
A FIGHTING MAN Lead Dir: Damien Lee/ A Fighting Man Films Inc.
ALGONQUIN Lead Dir: Jonathan Hayes/Berkeley Films Ltd.
ANTIVIRAL Lead Dir: Brandon Cronenberg/Rhombus Media
PUBLIC SERVICE Lead Dir: Nick Wernham/Werhnham Entertainment
YEAR OF THE CARNIVORE Lead Dir: Sook-Yin Lee/Screen Siren Pictures
BREAKFAST WITH SCOT Lead Dir: Laurie Lynd/Miracle Pictures
BAILEY’S BILLIONS Lead Dir: David Devine/Devine Entertainment
THE STONE ANGEL Lead Dir: Kari Skogland/Buffalo Gal Pictures Inc.
BEING JULIA Lead Dir: Itsvan Szabo/Serendipity Point Films
CONFESSIONS OF A TEENAGE DRAMA QUEEN Lead Dir: Sara Sugarman/Walt Disney Pictures
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW Lead Dir: Roland Emmerich/20th Century Fox
RARE BIRDS Lead Dir; Sturla Gunnarson/Lions Gate Films
HOUSE ARREST Lead Dir: Harry Winer/MGM
**THE LOTUS EATERS Lead Dir: Paul Shapiro/Téléfilm Canada
DIE HARD II Supporting Dir: Renny Harlin/20th Century Fox
*I’VE HEARD THE MERMAIDS SINGING Lead Dir: Patricia Rozema/National Film Board of Canada (NFB)
***ACTRA Award Winner – Best Actress
**Genie Award Winner – Best Actress in a Feature
*Genie Award Winner – Best Actress in a Feature
SELECTED THEATRE
HALFWAY TO THE NORTH POLE Rita Dir: Patricia Vanstone/Norm Foster Theatre Festival
THEREFORE CHOOSE LIFE Evelyn Dir: Rachel Slaven/Harold Green Jewish Theatre
THE ARSONISTS Anna/Widow Knechtling Dir: Morris Panych/Canadian Stage
LOST IN YONKERS Gert Dir: Jim Warren/Harold Green Jewish Theatre
MISS. PARLIAMENT’S NIGHT OUT Theresa Parliament Dir: Miles Pottle/Neptune Theatre
LOVE, LOSS & WHAT I WORE Lead Dir: Leslie Wade/Panasonic Theatre
HABEAS CORPUS Mrs. Swabb Dir: Morris Panych/Canadian Stage
ANYTHING GOES Erma Dir: Anne Allen/Stratford Festival
GUYS & DOLLS Miss Adelaide Dir: Kelly Robinson/Stratford Festival
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL Marguerite Dir: Dennis Garnhum/Stratford Festival
THREE PENNY OPERA Mrs. Peachum Dir: Stephen Ouimette/Stratford Festival
PETER PAN Peter Dir: Glen Kotyk/Ross Petty Productions/Elgin Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Margaret Dir: Peter Moss/Stratford Festival
*Two-Time Dora Mavor Moore Award Winner- Best Actress

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links