Alex McCooeye

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

 
ACTRA/CAEA                                      Height: 6’9″     Weight: 200 lbs.     Hair: Brown     Eyes: Brown

 

FILM & TELEVISION:

Anne with an ‘E’ Principal CBC/Netflix; Dir: Norma Bailey
The Bet Featured Dir; Joan Carr-Wiggin
Zombies Principal Disney; Dir: Jeffrey Hornaday
Alive Principal Skin and Bones Film Inc.
Letterkenny Recurring Principal New Metric Media Inc.; Dir: J. Tierney
Plato’s Republic Book 1 Lead 1st of July Films; Dir: Erik Anderson
Supers Principal Good Film & TV Inc.; Dir: D. Widdicombe
Baroness Von Sketch Show Principal CBC/Frantic Films; Dir: Aleysa Young
Damien Principal A&E; Dir: TJ Scott
The Plateaus Supporting CBC; Dir: Chris Agoston
The Big Con Lead Canadian Film Centre
Happily Ever After Principal Dir: Joan Carr-Wiggins
Malentendu Lead Independent; Dir: Olivier Donohue
Public Service Clerk Independent; Dir: Nicholas Wernham
Scare Tactics (6 eps.) Various WMTI Production North Inc.; Dir: Leo Scherman
 

THEATRE:

*Pass Over Mister Obsidian Theatre Company; Dir: Philip Akin
Fool For Love Martin Soulpepper Theatre; Dir: Frank Coz-O’Connell
Little Menace: Pinter Plays As Cast Soulpepper Theatre; Dir: Thomas Moschopoulos
Orlando Chorus Soulpepper Theatre; Dir: Katrina Darychuk
Lear Edmund Groundling Theatre Company; Dir: Graham Abbey
Waiting for Godot Lucky Soulpepper; Dir: Daniel Brooks
Up the Garden Path Isaac Obsidian; Dir: Philip Akin
Twelfth Night Andrew Aguecheek NAC; Dir: Jillian Keiley
Beethoven Lives Upstairs Ludwig van Beethoven Geordie Prods; Dir: Dean Patrick Fleming
That Syncing Feeling Alex Summerworks; Dir: Simon Bloom
Bedroom Farce Nick Soulpepper; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Eurydice Stone Soulpepper; Dir: Alan Dilworth
Stuff Happens Richard Dearlove NAC; Dir: David Ferry
The Importance of Being Earnest Algernon Moncrieff NAC; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Alice Through the Looking Glass White Knight NAC; Dir: Jillian Keiley
Make Mine Love Minor Hobart Junior Citadel Theatre; Dir: Bob Baker
The Mousetrap Christopher Wren Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Ron Ulrich
**Richard III Richard Shakespeare In The Ruff; Dir: Diane D’Aquila
Spamalot Sir Bedevere Citadel Theatre; Dir: Bob Baker
The Wizard of Oz Tin Man The Globe Theatre; Dir: Joey Tremblay
***The Bacchae Dionysus Centaur/Scapegoat; Dir: Andreas Apergis
The Taming of the Shrew Petruchio Repercussion Theatre; Dirs: P. Hopkins, A. Shaver
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Starveling/Moonshine Citadel Theatre; Dir: Tom Wood
The Pit and the Pendulum The Man Centaur/Second Body; Dir: Greg Kramer
The 39 Steps Clown Magnus Theatre Co; Dir: Mario Crudo
The Little Prince The Aviator Geordie Theatre Productions; Dir: D.P. Fleming
Beethoven Lives Upstairs Beethoven Centaur; Dir: Dean Patrick Fleming
Saint Carmen of the Main Chorus NAC/Canadian Stage; Dir: Peter Hinton
Nativity: A Coyote’s Christmas Slobberjaw NAC; Dir: Leah Cherniak
The 39 Steps Clown Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Me Happy Logan Summerworks; Dir: Rose Plotek
Harvey Lyman Sanderson Segal Centre Theatre; Dir: Diana Leblanc
Mother Courage Ensemble NAC/MTC; Dir: Peter Hinton
****A Christmas Carol Ensemble NAC; Dir: Peter Hinton
Rock, Paper, Jackknife Taymore Talisman/Centaur; Dir: Emma Tibaldo
Rabbit Rabbit Larry Summerworks; Dir: Amy-Lee Lavoie
The Particulars One-Man Show Second Body Prods; Dir: Vahid Rahbani
The Emptiest 1 Man Show Second Body Prods.; Dir: Matthew Raudsepp
Au Dela de la Ville John Brandy Gravy Bath Prods.; Dir: Anthony Kokx
Gayanashagowa Gregory Gravy Bath Prods.; Dir: Anthony Kokx
*Toronto Theatre Critics Awards 2019 – Best Performance by an Ensemble in a Play
**My Theatre Awards – Best Actor in a Regional Production
***META Award for Outstanding Actor in an Independent Production
****Rideau Award for Best Ensemble
 
TRAINING:
National Theatre School of Canada (Acting)
John Abbott College of Professional Theatre (Acting)
 
SKILLS AND INTERESTS:
Stage Combat, Fencing, Writing, Sports, Dialects, Singing (bass/baritone)

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links