Araya Mengesha

Represented by: Kish Iqbal

Resume

Height: 5’9”                 Weight: 160lbs                         Hair: Black                      Eyes: Brown                     CAEA/ACTRA
 
THEATRE/STAGE:
Breath of Kings: Redemption Prince Henry, Henry V Stratford Festival; Dir: Mitchell Cushman
Breath of Kings: Rebellion Prince Henry Stratford Festival; Dir: Weyni Mengesha
Rifles Jose Carrar Praxis Theatre; Dir: Michael Wheeler
War Horse

Aneemah’s Spot

Bone

Wan

Mirvish Productions; Dir: Marianne Elliott

Summerworks Festival; Dir: Dian Marie Bridge

Another Africa Office Worker Volcano; Dir: Ross Manson, Weyni Mengesha
The African Triology Benjamin Volcano Theatre Co; Dir: Various
Rice Boy Tommy Stratford Festival; Dir: Guillermo Verdecchia
Macbeth Fleance Stratford Festival; Dir: Des McAnuff
Julius Caesar As Cast Stratford Festival; Dir: James MacDonald
Mother Courage and Her Children Swiss Cheese RTS; Dir: Richard Greenblatt
Metamorphoses Vertumnus RTS; Dir: Jordan Pettle
Sophonisba Syphax RTS; Dir: Peter Wylde
Epicoene Truewit RTS; Dir: Peter Wylde
Clown 2007 Mums RTS; Dir: Leah Cherniak
My Sweet Charlie Charles RTS; Dir: Marianne McIsaac
Line in the Sand Saadiq RTS; Dir: Marianne McIsaac
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Flute RTS; Dir: Ian Watson
Don Juan Comes Back from the War Don Juan RTS; Dir: Cynthia Ashperger
The Lion King (Original Toronto Cast) Young Simba Mirvish Productions; Dir: Julie Taymor
FILM:
Nobody Pavel Universal/87 North; Dir: Ilya Naishuler
Run This Town

TEF

Joshua

Tef

JoBro Productions; Dir: Ricky Tollman

CFC; Dir: Cory Bowles

Jean of the Joneses

*MAANOKOOBIYO

Writer

Maano

Circle Blue Films; Dir: Stella Meghie

Sundance Directors Lab; Dir: K’naan Warsame

Awake Amon Expect Theatre Inc; Dir: Laura Mullin/Chris Tolley
Cul de Sac Michael Temple Street; Dir: Gebriel Deneke
Nurse.Fighter.Boy Kandae CFC/Ingrid Veninger; Dir: Charles Officer
10,000 Black Men Named George (TV) Bobby Butterick Road Prod; Dir: Robert Townsend
Convicted (TV)

*2013 Sundance Directors Lab

William Sagia Prod; Dir: Kevin Sullivan
TELEVISION:
Tiny Pretty Things Tyler Stroyer Netflix; Dir: Gary Fleder
Hudson & Rex Mike Friezen Shaftesbury/Pope Productions; Dir: Felipe Rodriguez
Anne with an ‘E’ Elijah CBC/Netflix; Dir: Paul Fox
What Got Did Malik LoCo Motion Pictures; Dir: Gloria Kim
Man Seeking Woman Cabin Jamal FXX; Dir: Dan Longino
Shoot the Messenger Hassan CBC; Dir: Sudz Sutherland
Hemlock Grove Puppet Netflix/Gaumont; Dir: Jim O’Hanlon
Rogue Freddy eOne/Direct TV; Dir: Clement Virgo
Ruby Skye, PI Zoffi Story.2Oh; Dir: Kelly Harms
Saving Hope Dembele ICF Films/E1; Dir: Ken Girotti
Degrassi: TNG Frat Guy Epitome/Nickelodeon/Much; Dir: Farhad Mann
Nikita Ben Prentice CW/Warner Bros.; Dir: David Solomon
*Mystery Hunters Host Apartment II Prod/Discovery Kids
Soul Food Mike/Andre S.F. Films Inc/Showtime
Screech Owls Larry Shaftesbury Films
Doc Ryan Pebblehut Productions
Real Kids / Real Adventures Omar Firecorp V Productions
*2009 Gemini Award
TRAINING:
CFC Actors Conservatory – one of eight actors selected for the 2018 actors’ residency

Graduating Class of Ryerson Theatre School

Acting: Lindy Davies, Clement Virgo, Ed Harris, Alfrie Woddard, Marianne McIsaac, Peter Wylde, John Boylan, ahdri zhina mandiela
Shakespeare: Ian Watson, David Collins
Clown: Leah Cherniak
Mask/Commedia dell’arte: Perry Schneiderman
Speech/Movement: Irene Pauzer, Rhoma Spencer
Singing/Music: J. Rigzin Tute, Allen Cole
Dance: Vicki St. Denys
Stage Combat: Steve Wilshire
Creative Performance: Sheldon Rosen
SPECIAL SKILLS / SPORTS:
Singing (Tenor), Accents, Basketball, Baseball, Pool, Track, Driver’s License (Full G Class), Improvisation, Spoken Word

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery