Stephanie Morgenstern

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

Height: 5’3″         Hair: Blonde           Eyes: Blue                             ACTRA/WGC/DGC

 

SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION:
Flashpoint (Pilot) Featured CBS/CTV/Pink Sky Ent.; Dir: David Frazee
Degrassi: TNG Featured Epitome; Dir: Phil Earnshaw
Blizzard Featured Blizz Productions; Dir: LeVar Burton
At The Hotel Recurring CBC; Dir: Ken Finkleman
Yin! Yang! Yo! (Animated) Series Lead Walt Disney Animation; Dir: Steve Marmel
Blue Skies (Short) Lead Global Mechanics; Dir: Ann-Marie Fleming
Maelstrom (French) Lead Max Films; Dir: Denis Villeneuve
Riding The Bus With My Sister Featured CBS; Dir: Anjelica Huston
Remembrance (Short) Lead Fleck Films/Showcase: Dir: S. Morgenstern
Cafe Ole Lead Ficciones Films; Dir: Richard Roy
The Rememberer Lead Cracked Pot Prod; Dir: Coreen Mayrs
Passengers (Short) Lead Punch Prods; Dir: Francine Zuckerman
Believe Lead Lion’s Gate/Melenny; Dir: Bob Tinnell
Bliss Lead Galafilm/TMN/Ocygen; Dir: W. Von Carolsfeld
This Is Wonderland Recurring CBC TV; Dirs: Bruce MacDonald, Anne Wheeler
The Sweet Hereafter Featured Ego Arts Prod.; Dir: Atom Egoyan
Shooter (Short) Lead Wordsmith/ Ewola: Dir: Mark Morgenstern
2 Secondes (French) Featured Max Films; Dir: Manon Briand
Atomic Betty (Animated) Various Leads Breakthrough Films
La Vie, La Vie (French) Recurring Lux/Cirrus: Dir: Patrice Sauve
Watership Down (Animated) Series Regular Decode; Dir: Joanne Boreham
P.T. Barnum: The American Age Lead A&E/Hallmark; Dir: Simon Wincer
Revoir Julie (French) Lead Box Film; Dir: Jeanne Crepeau
Strands (Short) Lead Canadian Film Centre; Dir: Su Rynard
Why I’ll Never Trust You (Short) Lead Fighting Fish; Dir: Cassandra Nicholaou
Curtains (Short) Lead Ewola Cinema; Dirs: S. & M. Morgenstern
Dash and Lilly Featured A & E Entertainment; Dir: Kathy Bates
Forbidden Love Lead NFB/Studio D; Dirs: A.Weissman & L.Fernie
Not By Choice (Short) Lead NFB; Dir: Geoff Bowie
Moody Beach Featured Max Films; Dir: Richard Roy
Sailor Moon (Animated) Series Regular Optimum Prod.; Dir; Roland Parliament
Rupert The Bear (Animated) Recurring Nelvana Productions; Dir: Deborah Toffan
SELECTED THEATRE:
Bebe Margarete Theatre Asylum; Dir: Jennifer Capraru
The River Lady Laurel Summerworks/Factory Theatre; Dir: Albert Schultz
Le Malade Imaginaire Angelique Theatre Francais/Theatre Smith-Gilmour; Dir: Dean Gilmour
Goodnight Desdemona, Goodmorning Juliet Juliet Grand Theatre; Dir: Jackie Maxwell
L’Ecole des Femmes Agnes Theatre Francais; Dir: Micheline Chevrier
Nothing Sacred Fenichka Nothing Sacred Corp.; Dir: George Walker
A Midsummer Night’s Dream Hermia Stratford Festival; Dir: Joe Dowling
The Illusion Isabelle Stratford Festival; Dir: Marti Maraden
Look Back In Anger Alison Centaur Theatre; Dir: Maurice Podbrey
Taking Liberties Sara Factory Theatre Studio; Dir: Stephen Ouimette
Romeo and Juliet Juliet Globe Theatre; Dir: Ken Kramer
The Glass Menagerie Laura Globe Theatre; Dir: Susan Astley
DIRECTING FOR TELEVISION:
Burden of Truth Episodes 203 & 204 CBC/CW Network
Killjoys Episode 408 SyFy/Space
X Company Episodes 309 & 310 CBC/Sony Pictures Television
IN ADDITION:
X Company Co-Creator/Executive Producer CBC/Sony Pictures Television – 2015-2017
Flashpoint Co-Creator/Executive Producer CBS/CTV – 2008-2012

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery