Tommie-Amber Pirie

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

SELECTED FILM/ TELEVISION
The Therapy Nightmares Lead Carlow Productions; Dir: Penelope Buitinhuis
A Family Seduction Featured CCI Entertainment; Dir: Avi Federgreen
Tallboyz Featured CBC; Dir: Bruce McCulloch
The Retreat Lead Independent; Dir: Pat Mills
Wasting Love Featured Amazon Prime; Dir: Andrew Hamilton
Ginny & Georgia Recurring Netflix; Dir: Anya Adams
Country at Heart Lead Hallmark; Dir: Bradley Walsh
Red Eye Lead Red Eye Productions; Dir: Benjamin Ross Hayden
James vs. His Future Self Lead Neophyte Pictures; Dir: Jeremy Lalonde
Killjoys Recurring Guest Star Dir: Andy Mikita
Private Eyes Guest Star Global; Dir: Kelly Makin
*Michael: Everyday Series Regular CBC; Dir: Various
***Go-Getters Lead Walter Ent.; Dir: Jeremy Lalonde
Below Her Mouth Lead Serendipity Films; Dir: April Mullen
How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town Lead Neophyte Productions; Dir: Jeremy Lalonde
Bitten Series Regular Space/Syfy; Dir: Various
The Listener Guest Star CTV; Dir: Peter Stebbings
Bastards Lead BravoFact; Dir: Jeremy Lalonde
Pretend We’re Kissing Lead Dir: Matt Sadowski
Parachute Lead BravoFact; Dir: Peter Stebbings
Tell The World Lead Dir: Kyle Portbury/AMN
Long Story, Short Lead Shaftesbury; Dir: Gail Harvey
Don’t Get Killed in Alaska Lead Fist Love Films; Dir: Bill Taylor
The F Word Supporting eOne; Dir: Michael Dowse
The Birder Supporting Dot Films; Dir: Theodore Bezaire
Lost Girl Guest Star SyFy/Showcase; Dir: Paolo Barzman
Warehouse 13 Guest Star SyFy; Dir: Gus Makris
King Guest Star Showcase; Dir: Don McBrearty
Gloria Lead CFC Short; Dir: John L’Ecuyer
Another Man’s Wife Lead MOW; Dir: Anthony Lefresne
My Babysitter’s a Vampire Principal Teletoon; Dir: Tibor Takas
Rookie Blue Principal ABC/Global; Dir: T.W. Peacocke
Living in Your Car Principal TMN; Dir: Bruce Macdonald
The Border Principal CBC; Dir: Ken Girotti
Stripped Naked Supporting Truck Lot Lizard Prod.; Dir: Zed Films
**The Trotsky Supporting Park Ex Pictures; Dir: Jacob Tierney
     
2016 Named one of Canada’s Rising Stars – The Hollywood Reporter
*2013 Canadian Screen Award Nominee – Best Female Performance in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
 2012 Canadian Comedy Award Nominee – Best Female Performance, Television Series
 2012 ACTRA Awards Nominee – Outstanding Female Performance
**Official Selection – 2009 Toronto International Film Festival
*** Canadian Comedy Award Nominee 2019
 
VOICE/MOTION CAPTURE    
Unannounced Project Principal Ubisoft
     
THEATRE    
Jesus Hopped The A Train Mary-Jane Dir: Stephen Adly Guirgis
Marine Life Sylvia Summerworks/Rhubarb; Dir: R. Laborde/N. Myntowych
Specter Marla Breathing Time Productions
The Crackwalker (Scene) Teresa Lyric School of Acting
The Woods (Scene) Ruth Lyric School of Acting
Fat Pig Stage Manager Breathing Time Productions
Ordinary People (Scene) Karen Lyric School of Acting
     
TRAINING    
Lyric School of Acting – Advanced Acting Process with Michelle Lonsdale Smith (ongoing – 8 years)
John Riven – Meisner Technique
Ben Ratner – Scenes Process and Study
A.C.T. (Acting for Cinema & Television) – Intensive Scene Study with David Rotenberg, Rae Ellen Bodie, Rosina Bucci
 
SPECIAL SKILLS & TALENT
Figure Skating (15 years), Singing, English Accent, Athletics

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery