Jennifer Podemski

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

Hair: Auburn                               Eyes: Brown               Height: 5’8″   ACTRA/EQUITY – U.S. Working Papers
SELECTED FILM AND TELEVISION:
Accused Featured Sony Pictures; Dir: Tazbah Chavez
Reservation Dogs Guest Star FX; Dir: Sterlin Harjo
Rehab Supporting Sir Perphouolous Films Inc; Dir: Andrew Genaille
Departure II Recurring Shaftesbury/Deadpan Films; Dir: TJ Scott
Coroner Guest Star CBC/Muse Entertainment; Dir: Adrienne Mitchell
The Death Doula Featured Independent; Dir: Amanda Parris
Akilla’s Escape Featured Independent; Dir: Charles Officer
Forgive Me Maria Emotion Pictures; Dir: Thom Fitzgerald
Mouthpiece Mrs. Capo FGM Films; Dir: Patricia Rozema
Cardinal Wendy (Recurring) Sienna Films; Dir: Daniel Grou
The Road Behind Cindy First Nation Films; Dir: Kelton Stepanowich
Private Eyes Colonel Allison Li (PP) Global/EOne; Dir: Lee Rose
Hard Rock Medical Bonnie (Recurring) Carte Blanche Films; Dir: Derek Diorio
Fire Song Jackie Big Soul Productions Inc.; Dir: Adam Garnet Jones
Blackstone Dr. Crowshoe (Recurring) APTN; Dir: Various
Sensitive Skin Angry Woman Rhombus Media; Dir: Don McKeller
Republic of Doyle Maria House CBC; Dir: John Vatcher
****Empire of Dirt Minerva Narrow Path Productions; Dir: Peter Stebbings
Jimmy P Doll Why Not Productions; Dir: Arnaud Desplechin
Take This Waltz Karen Joe’s Daughter Inc.; Dir: Sarah Polley
***The Border Jo (Guest Star) CBC; Dir: John Fawcett
Robber Bride Juanita Shaftesbury/CBC/Oxygen; Dir: David Evans
***Moose TV Alice (Series Lead) Rezolution Pictures; Dir: Tim Southam
Fugitive Pieces Grace Serendipity; Dir: Jeremy Podeswa
A Winter Tale Gerry Leda Serene Films; Dir: Frances Anne Solomon
Sue Thomas F.B. Eye Rosie PAX TV; Dir: Ken Hanes
One Dead Indian Gina George Sienna Films/CTV; Dir: Tim Southam
The Eleventh Hour Eleanor CTV; Dir: Mylan Cheylor
Distant Drumming – MOW Marjorie Alberta Film Works; Dir: Dean Bennett
Moccasin Flats Deb Johnson North Central Films; Dir: Stacey Curtis
Barlife Chris Dir: Dawn Kuisna
Degrassi Counsellor Sauve (Recurring) Epitome; Dir: Various
Bliss – Three Kate Showcase/Oh! Backalley Films: Dir: A. Mitchell
Looking for the Lost Bird Kate CBS/Hallmark; Dir: Karen Arthur
Riverdale Michelle (Series Lead) Epitome Pics; Prod: Linda Schuyler
Blood River Lead Urban Nations; Dir: Kent Monkman
Don’t Think Twice Casey Tangled Productions; Dir: Sarah Polley
**The Rez Sadie (Series Lead) CBC/Shadow Shows; Prod: Brian Dennis
1999 Aboriginal Achievement Awards Host CBC/CNAAF
Dear America Bright Eyes Scholastic; Dir: Stacey Curtis
Animorphs Samantha Scholastic; Dir: Graeme Lynch
Mind Prey Gloria ABC/Pebblehut; Dir: D.J.Caruso
The Dinner Samantha Intuition Cinema; Dir: J.Podemski
First Do No Harm Hogelman CBS MOW; Prod: Meryl Streep
Going Clean Poet Prod/Dir: Akim Triebsch
Aboriginal Achievement Awards Performer CBC ; Prod: Jon Kim Bell
Buddie’s Birthday Felicia Canadian Film Centre; Dir: Duncan McIntosh
Bogus Imaginary Girl Warner Bros.; Dir: Norman Jewison
Fish Tale Soup Lisa Actuality Films; Dir: Annette Maangard
Dance Me Outside Sadie (Lead) Yorktown prod.; Dir: Bruce McDonald
*The Diviners Pique Atlantis Films; Dir: Anne Wheeler
Missing Treasures Stephanie Missing Treasures Inc.
Maniac Mansion Kim Maniac III Prod.Inc.
Conspiracy of Silence Cecilia CBC TV
Wonderstruck Host (5 episodes) CBC TV
Reelworld’s The Award of Excellence – 2022 recipient
****
Nomination for Actra Award for Outstanding Performance – Female – 2014
Nomination for American Indian Film Festival Best Supporting Actress – 2014
Nomination for Canadian Screen Award for Best Supporting Actress – 2014
Best Canadian Feature Film – Special Jury Citation for Performance – 2013
***
Nomination for North American Indigenous Image Awards – 2009
**
Nominated for Gemini Award-Best Actress – 1997
Recipient American Indian Film Festival-Best Actress – 1997
Recipient Canadian Screen Training Centre – Honored Graduate – 1998
Recipient James Buller Award for Female Performer of the Year
Recipient Dreamspeaker Aboriginal Film Festival-Best Actress – 1996/98
*
Nominated for Blizzard Award for Best Supporting Actress
THEATRE
Red River Marie Crow’s Theatre; Dir: Jim Millan
Skryker Lilly Nightwood Theatre; Dir: Alisa Palmer
Pranx (workshop) Female Lead Drew Hayden Taylor
Baby Blues Pashik Penn State Centre Stage; Prod: Lee Byron
Sunraiser Lead Banff Centre for Performing Arts
Radio Drama: List available upon request
Dance: List available upon request
SKILLS
Dancing, Motorcycling, Clowning, Singing

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery