Sabryn Rock

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION
STATION ELEVEN Principal HBO Max/Paramount Television Studios
THE PARKER ANDERSONS Featured Marblemedia/Beachwood Canyon Prod; Dir: Anthony Farrell
DEPARTURE II Recurring Shaftesbury/Deadpan Pictures; Dir: TJ Scott
TWO SENTENCE HORROR STORIES Lead Angelevine Productions Inc.; Dir: Jackie Gould
MATERNAL Supporting Ideal Entertainment; Dir: Megan Follows
LEARNING TO LOVE AGAIN Principal Vortex Words & Pictures; Dir: Adam Swica
WELCOME TO SUDDEN DEATH 2 Lead Universal Entertainment; Dir: Dallas Jackson
HOLLY HOBBIE Recurring Guest Star Aircraft Pictures; Dir: Various
CARTER Recurring Amaze Film + Television; Dir: Jerry Ciccoritti
CHRISTMAS IN LOVE Supporting Lead Hallmark; Dir: Don McBrearty
ENTROPIC Guest Star Frictive Pictures; Dir: Rob Gray
CLAIREVOYENT Recurring Shaftesbury; Dir: Simone Stock
THE EXPANSE Recurring Syfy; Dir: David Grossman
CHRISTMAS ENCORE Supporting Lead Hallmark; Dir: Bradley Walsh
TAKEN Featured NBC; Dir: Scott Peters
BUT I’M CHRIS JERICHO! Principal CBC; Dir: Mike Fly
PEOPLE OF EARTH Principal TBS; Dir: Ian Fitzgibbon
THE STRAIN Principal FX; Dir: Miles Dale
RUNNING WITH VIOLET Recurring She Said Films; Dir: Lindsay Mackay
BLACK MIRROR Featured NETFLIX; Dir: Jodie Foster
DIFFERENT FOLKS Principal Myriad Pictures; Dir: Kirk D’Amico
SAVING HOPE Principal ICF/EOne; Dir David Wharnsby
EYEWITNESS Principal UCP/USA Network; Dir: Kelly Makin
THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE Recurring Starz/Amy Seimetz & Lodge Kerrigan
NEVER STEADY NEVER STILL Principal Canadian Film Centre
THE DIVIDE Principal AMC Studios/Jann Turner
THE LISTENER Principal Shaftesbury Films/Paul Fox
THE STORY OF LUKE Principal Fluid Film/Alonso Filomeno Mayo
COMBAT HOSPITAL Principal Sienna Films Inc/Artist Studio/Ken Girotti
AGAINST THE WALL Featured Lifetime/NBC Universal Studios/Steve Robman
DEGRASSI:THE NEXT GENERATION Recurring Epitome Pictures Inc./Samir Rehem
FLASHPOINT Principal Flashpoint IV Prods/Kelly Makin
INCREDIBLE STORY STUDIO Principal Minds Eye Picture & Verite Films/Various
SELECTED THEATRE
ROSE Miss Crisp Soulpepper; Dir: Gregory Prest
*THE ROYALE Nina Soulpepper; Dir: Guillermo Verdecchia
FUN HOME Joan The Musical Stage Company; Dir: Robert McQueen
THE LAST WIFE Kate Globe Theatre; Dir: Anita Rochon
PASSING STRANGE Sherry/Renata/Desi ActingUpStage; Dir: Philip Akin
WAITING FOR THE PARADE Catherine Alberta Theatre Projects; Dir: Kate Newby
CAUGHT Trisha Theatre Passe Muraille; Dir: Sarah Garton Stanley
LOVE SONGS: A DIATRIBE Lead Golden Apple Theatre; Dir: Rob Ursan
JACOB TWO TWO Ensemble Young Peoples Theatre; Dir: A. MacInnis & J. Shuber
OBEAH OPERA Elizabeth Nightwood Theatre/Lezlie Wade
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Andrea Acting Up Stage Company/Nigel Shawn Williams
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Jessica Understudy Stratford Festival/Antoni Cimolino
THE THREE MUSKETEERS Mme. Coquenard Stratford Festival/Miles Potter
ROMEO AND JULIET Citizen/Guest/Maid Stratford Festival/Tim Carroll
TWELFTH NIGHT Feste/Sebastian Birmingham Conservatory/Stratford/R. Phillips
TONS OF MONEY Miss Mullet Birmingham Conservatory/Stratford/C. Newton
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU Rheba Soulpepper Theatre Company/Joe Ziegler
CAROLINE OR CHANGE Emmie Acting Up Stage Company/Robert McQueen
THE PASSION OF ADELE HUGO Various Eastern Front Theatre/Scott Burke
RUINED Sophie Obsidian Theatre/Philip Akin
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Helena/Titania Shakespeare In Action/Michael Kelly
EL NUMERO UNO Ma Bessie/Jab-Jab LKTYP/Ahdri Zina Mandiela
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS Adriana Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
KING LEAR Regan Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Crystal Persephone Theatre/ Peter Jorgensen
LATE Donna Obsidian Theatre/Marjorie Chan
ROMEO & JULIET Benvolio Driftwood Theatre Group/Jeremy Smith
*Toronto Theatre Critics Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Play
 
TRAINING
Canadian Film Centre Conservatory
Birmingham Conservatory for Classical Theatre (Stratford Festival)
National Theatre School of Canada, Acting
SPECIAL SKILLS & INTERESTS
Fluent French
Dance (ballet, modern & jazz), Dialects, Choir, Singing (GR. 8 RCM), Musical Theatre, Rollerblading
Standard Driver’s License, Basic Acrobatics, Stilt Walking, Music Theory/Composition, Improvisational Storytelling, Directing

Demo Reel


Photo Gallery