Sherry Smith

Represented by: Pam Winter

Resume

SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION    
King & Pawn Guest Dir: Taylor Olsen
The Mohel (Short) Featured Dir: Charles Wahl
Roller Town Featured Dir: Andrew Bush
Second Honeymoon Featured CVT; Dir: Oliver Dommenget
TV Torrens with Jonathon Torrens Featured TVtropolis; Dir: Jonathon Torrens
Grand Dame: Encore! Lead Dir: Anita McGee
Two Men, Two Cows, Two Guns Lead AFCOO; Dir: Paradia Parker
Thin Ice: Jesse Stone Featured CTV; Dir: Robert Harmon
The Christmas Wedding Featured Lifetime; Dir: Michael Zinberg
Beach Girls Featured Lifetime; Dir: Paul Shapiro
The Riverman Featured A & E; Dir: Bill Eagles
 
SELECTED THEATRE
Downed Hearts*** Pearl Ship’s Company; Dir: Samantha Wilson Tyrell
*The Proletariat Dana Highland’s Arts Center; Dir: Michael McPhee
**Dayboil Eunice Ship’s Company; Dir: Samantha Wilson Tyrell
Pleasureville Rose Neptune Theatre; Dir: Annie Valentina
Halfway There Vi Miracle Theatre; Dir: Ted Price
Having Hope at Home Jane Bingham Neptune Theatre; Dir: Marcia Kash
Making Contact Shirley Ship’s Company; Dir: Natasha MacLellan
Maritime Way of Life Pa Ship’s Company; Dir: Karen Valanne
Mrs. Parliament’s Night Out Mrs. Lewicki/Marie/Sylvia Neptune Theatre: Dir: Miles Potter
Ivor Johnson’s Neighbors Minnie Theatre North West; Dir: Ted Price
Woman and Scarecrow Auntie Eh LunaSea Theatre: Dir: Martha Irving
Sexy Laundry Alice Neptune Theatre: Dir: Marcia Kash
Sunnyside Cafe Eva Forerunner Theatre: Lee J. Campbell
Girl in a Goldfish Bowl Iris LunaSea Theatre: Dir: Martha Irving
Confession Kath Mulgrave Road: Dir: Ann-Marie Kerr
Snow Dance Amy Ship’s Company; Dir: Pam Halstead
**Happy Days Winnie Neptune Theatre; Dir: Ron Ulrich
*Perfect Pie Patsy LunaSea Theatre: Dir: Mary-Colin Chisholm
Oliver Old Sally Neptune Theatre; Dir: Ron Ulrich
*To Kill a Mockingbird Madame Dubose Neptune Theatre: Dir: Ted Dykstra
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Mae Neptune Theatre: Dir: Ron Ulrich
A Doll’s House Kristina Linde GCTC: Dir: Lorne Pardy
Wit Susie Monahan GCTC: Dir: Charles McFarland
One For the Pot Winnie Neptune Theatre; Dir: Ron Ulrich
World Without Shadows Maud Lewis Festival Antigonish; Dir: J. Morpurgo
Peter Pan Liza/Never Bird Shaw; Dir:  Christopher Newton
Picnic Irma Kronkite Shaw; Dir: Jackie Maxwell
 
AWARDS & OTHER

*Merritt Win – Best Ensemble Cast – Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre – 2022

**Merritt Win for Best Performance in a Lead Role – Winnie – Happy Days – Neptune – 2008
***Merritt Win for Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Pearl – Downed Hearts – 2024

National Theatre School Graduate – 1985

Co-Founder, Director, Producer of LunaSea Theatre Company

President of ACTRA Maritimes – 2010 – 2012, Vice President ACTRA Maritimes 2007 – 2010

MFA Theatre Voice Pedagogy – University of Alberta – 2016

 

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links