Benjamin Sutherland

Represented by: Emma Laird

Resume

HEIGHT: 5’9”    WEIGHT:165lbs    HAIR: Light Brown    EYES: Blue    VOICE: Tenor/Baritone     ACTRA/CAEA
 
SELECTED FILM & TELEVISION
Left For Dead Supporting Cineflix/Lifetime; Dir: Gloria Kim
Kicking Blood Supporting New Real Films; Dir: Blaine Thurier
Hudson & Rex Supporting Shaftesbury/Pope Productions; Dir: Tracey Deer
Designed With Love Lead Reel One/Champlain Media East; Dir: Bill Corcoran
Kim’s Convenience Recurring CBC; Dir: Various
Fish Whiskers Principal CFC; Dir: Roney
Cicada 3301 Featured AllyCat Entertainment; Dir: Alan Ritchson
We Could Be Friends Lead Third Paul Productions; Dir: Jake Foy
Never Knock Principal Blue Ice Pictures; Dir: Sheldon Wilson
Shadowhunters Recurring Freeform; Dir: Paul Wesley
Love Locks Featured Hallmark; Dir: M. Wood
Mayday Principal Cineflix/Discovery; Dir: Tim Wolochatiuk
Saving Hope Principal ICF/EOne; Dir: David Wharnsby
Murdoch Mysteries Principal Shaftesbury Films; Dir: Cal Coons
Cradle to Grave Supporting Mortal Coil Productions; Dir: James Tovell
Ashram ’69 Principal Triple7 Films; Dir: Bruce McDonald
Siren’s Drone Principal Independent; Dir: Arnold Lim
Ryan and Lola’s Adventure Board Lead FCV; Dir: Tony Cain & Bryan Globus
Entanglement Lead Independent; Dir: Kyle D’Odorico
Someone You Love Lead Innovate Imageworks; Dir: Dave Wallace
Man of Green Gables Lead Independent; Dir: Katt Campbell
SELECTED THEATRE
The Secret Garden Dickon Young People’s Theatre; Dir: Allen MacInnis
A Few Good Men Louden Downey Theatre Aquarius; Dir: Ted Dykstra
Peace River Country Joe Tarragon Theatre; Dir: Richard Rose
Breathing Corpses Ben The Coal Mine Theatre; Dir: David Ferry
The Listening Room Rouke New Words Festival; Dir: Tanya Rintoul
Hamlet Claudius National Theatre School; Dir: Alisa Palmer
Orlando Marmaduke National Theatre School; Dir: Eda Holmes
Total Liquidation Jackson National Theatre School; Dir: Jordan Tannahill
Altered He St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: Rose Napoli
Comedy of Errors Antipholus of Syracuse St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: R. Waddington
Romeo and Juliet Paris/Abraham St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival; Dir: Janet Irwin
Richard III Richard III National Theatre School; Dir: David Latham
Love & Information Various National Theatre School; Dir: Alisa Palmer
The Melville Boys Owen Melville Langham Court; Dir: Tony Cain
Henry IV – Part 1 Henry – Prince of Wales Metro; Dir: Wendy Merk
*Brigadoon Harry Beaton Victoria Operatic Society; Dir: Tara Britt
Gotta Getta Gimmick Actor/Soloist/Vocalist Belfry Theatre; Dir: Michael Shamata
A Month in the Country Aleksey Balyayev Langham Court; Dir: Toshik Bukoweiki
White Christmas Dancer Victoria Operatic Society; Dir: Don Keith
Curtains Bobby Pepper S.I.M.T.S; Dir: Drew Kemp
*Denny Award Winner – Best Supporting Actor – 2012
COMMERCIAL LIST AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
TRAINING                                                    
CANADIAN FILM CENTRE Actor’s Conservatory Resident 2019/2020
NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL
Acting David Latham, Ian Watson, Alan Dilworth, Martha Burns, Rosemary Dunsmore, Lazlo Marton, Jordan Tannahill, Marla Mclean, Adam Lazarus, Graeme Somerville, Sharry Flett
Voice/Dialect Jane Godderham, JoJo Rideout, Nancy Benjamin
Movement/Dance Rebecca Harper, Kelly McEvenue, Andrew Giday
Singing Jeanine Tesori, Paul Sportelli, Doug Price, Linda Morrison
Combat John Stead, Anita Nittoly, Geoff Scovell
Analysis Ann-Marie Macdonald, Tomson Highway, Djanet Sears
THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ART – Contemporary Drama
Acting Tilly Vosburgh
Voice Zabarjad Salam
Movement Lorna Marshall
VANCOUVER ACTING SCHOOL
Master Class Larry Moss
SPECIAL SKILLS
Sports Baseball, Rugby, Football, Volleyball, Weight-Training, Hiking
Combat Unarmed, Knife – Dagger, Broadsword, Rapier
Instruments Guitar, Bass Guitar
Dialects Australian, Scottish, Irish, R.P, Cockney
Other Level 3 Carpenter (BC), Class 5 Diver’s License (Manual/Automatic), PADI Certified Scuba Driver, Singer/Songwriter, Poet

Demo Reel

Photo Gallery

Press & Links